...door-stopping wodge of holiday reading...

Spanish translation: pesado / voluminoso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...door-stopping wodge of holiday reading...
Spanish translation:pesado / voluminoso

19:10 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: ...door-stopping wodge of holiday reading...
Hello!I would like to know if somebody can help me to translate the word "door-stopping" in this context, into Spanish. I have looked up in some dictionaries but I cannot find it. I have copied the full sentence just in case:

For some holiday-makers the beach is buckets and spades. For others it is beach-bats and balls. But for me it is print – I never venture anywhere near the seaside without packing a good, thick; DOOR-STOPPING wodge of holiday reading in with the picnic hamper...

Thank you very much,
;)
Eva
eva chaler
pesado / voluminoso
Explanation:
Means a big, heavy book , so big t and heavy that it could be used as a doorstop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 19:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"door-stopping\" bit is used figuratively, and it might not carry over well into Spanish. The IDEA is that the person must carry wugh him/her a good supply of reading material. Maybe something like:

Para algunos vacacionistas, la playa significa cubos y palas, Para otros es bates y pelotas, pero para mì es un buen libro. Nunca me aventuro cerca del mar sin llevar conmigo empacar uno, o dos, o tres buenos libros.

The message is that the person must have something available to read.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. It has been very useful.
Eva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1montaña de libros/pila de libros (o material de lectura)
Desdemona
4 +1Just to add to 'agree' with George:
Lia Fail (X)
4 +1pesado / voluminoso
George Rabel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montaña de libros/pila de libros (o material de lectura)


Explanation:
the idea is that the pile of reading material this person packs is so high and heavy that it could be used to stop a door from closing; good luck!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): Me gusta tu sugerencia, Desdémona porque "a wodge" puede ser: a thick piece *or a large amount of something*, y "montaña y pila" es igual de coloquial que "wodge". Saludos ¶:^)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesado / voluminoso


Explanation:
Means a big, heavy book , so big t and heavy that it could be used as a doorstop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 19:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"door-stopping\" bit is used figuratively, and it might not carry over well into Spanish. The IDEA is that the person must carry wugh him/her a good supply of reading material. Maybe something like:

Para algunos vacacionistas, la playa significa cubos y palas, Para otros es bates y pelotas, pero para mì es un buen libro. Nunca me aventuro cerca del mar sin llevar conmigo empacar uno, o dos, o tres buenos libros.

The message is that the person must have something available to read.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. It has been very useful.
Eva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Fail (X): a single big book, usually not necessarily a 'good' one, as otherwise it would not be used to 'stop' doors
25 mins
  -> yep, but in this case, I doubt the writer would deliberately choose a "bad¨" book to haul to the beach

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just to add to 'agree' with George:


Explanation:
Note that by implication, the book is not 'literature', just a book suitable for holiday reading, like the ones you see for EN tourists in bookshops in Spanish coastal towns, Danielle Steele and the like.

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yep.. "Holiday reading", something to keep you amused or entertained
14 mins
  -> I personally take a single book I have trouble getting through on hols:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search