International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

soft opening

Spanish translation: apertura preliminar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft opening
Spanish translation:apertura preliminar
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

18:35 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: soft opening
Habla sobre la inauguración de un hotel.

"Soft opening planned for winter..."
Julio Torres
Mexico
apertura preliminar
Explanation:
Se realiza cuando aún no tienes todas las fichas en su lugar pero quieres comenzar a generar ingresos - llevo diez años con la cuenta de publicidad de una mega cadena hotelera de los EE.UU.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5apertura preliminar
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4 +1inauguración discreta...
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inauguración discreta...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y no me canso, Gaby :-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apertura preliminar


Explanation:
Se realiza cuando aún no tienes todas las fichas en su lugar pero quieres comenzar a generar ingresos - llevo diez años con la cuenta de publicidad de una mega cadena hotelera de los EE.UU.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhowen
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Egmont: Gracias por la información, que incorporo a mi cerebro... :-)
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu concurrencia! En realidad en PR decimos "soft opening" sin traducir, pero "apertura preliminar" es lo que más se aproxima en español.

agree  David Heim
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  raulruiz
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Buen dato!
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search