dessert reception

Spanish translation: recepción con postres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dessert reception
Spanish translation:recepción con postres
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

16:33 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Social Events
English term or phrase: dessert reception
This is a news about an upcaming event in Toronto, in September 2005. Te text says: "A Dinner Dance and a Dregs Party are also on the social agenda.
Graciela Fondo
recepción con postres
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-09 16:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Recepción de postres\" suena más bien a que se reciben postres (en una competición), por lo visto este término, traducido literalmente del inglés, se usa más en Sudamérica.
En España diríamos más bien que es una recepción \"con postres\".
Todo depende de tu \"locale\": para qué país estás traduciendo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-09 16:58:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Recepción de postres\" suena más bien a que se reciben postres (en una competición), por lo visto este término, traducido literalmente del inglés, se usa más en Sudamérica.
En España diríamos más bien que es una recepción \"con postres\".
Todo depende de tu \"locale\": para qué país estás traduciendo?
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Si, eso parece ser. Soy argentina y traduzco para Argentina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recepción de postre
Irena
4 +1recepción con postres
Leticia Klemetz, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recepción de postre


Explanation:
Véase la referencia


    Reference: http://bodaspr.com/esp/articles/lowcost_catering.php
Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: o fiesta de postre
5 mins
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recepción con postres


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-09 16:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Recepción de postres\" suena más bien a que se reciben postres (en una competición), por lo visto este término, traducido literalmente del inglés, se usa más en Sudamérica.
En España diríamos más bien que es una recepción \"con postres\".
Todo depende de tu \"locale\": para qué país estás traduciendo?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-09 16:58:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Recepción de postres\" suena más bien a que se reciben postres (en una competición), por lo visto este término, traducido literalmente del inglés, se usa más en Sudamérica.
En España diríamos más bien que es una recepción \"con postres\".
Todo depende de tu \"locale\": para qué país estás traduciendo?

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Si, eso parece ser. Soy argentina y traduzco para Argentina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search