lead and referral

Spanish translation: cliente potencial y referencia/recomendación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead and referral
Spanish translation:cliente potencial y referencia/recomendación
Entered by: AnaEndres

22:59 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: lead and referral
I work in the hotel industry and we are putting together a form where you can request leads and referrals (potential hotel owners).
AnaEndres
cliente potencial y referencia/recomendación
Explanation:
Lead:
A business transaction which describes, stores, updates, and manages the potential interest of (and interaction with) a business partner over a certain timeframe.

Leads are used to qualify a business partner's interest in a particular product or in making a purchase, with the aim of both establishing and then subsequently influencing this interest.

Once a lead has reached a certain status, it can be passed on to "Sales" as decision support for creating an opportunity.

Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I´m quite happy with this term. I had thought about the word "potential", but I was not sure about the referral part. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ejemplos/indicaciones y referencias
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4cliente potencial y referencia/recomendación
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +1pistas (indicaciones) y derivaciones
Maria


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistas (indicaciones) y derivaciones


Explanation:
eso es lo que se me ocurre.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejemplos/indicaciones y referencias


Explanation:
sugerencia.
suerte :-)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias Gaby :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliente potencial y referencia/recomendación


Explanation:
Lead:
A business transaction which describes, stores, updates, and manages the potential interest of (and interaction with) a business partner over a certain timeframe.

Leads are used to qualify a business partner's interest in a particular product or in making a purchase, with the aim of both establishing and then subsequently influencing this interest.

Once a lead has reached a certain status, it can be passed on to "Sales" as decision support for creating an opportunity.

Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I´m quite happy with this term. I had thought about the word "potential", but I was not sure about the referral part. Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search