freight forwarder

Spanish translation: transitario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight forwarder
Spanish translation:transitario
Entered by: Diego Esteban

17:48 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: freight forwarder
"our primary freight forwarder is ... Inc."
Diego Esteban
Spain
Agente De Embarques / Agente Despachador.
Explanation:
or transitario
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Creo que ésta es la opción que mejor le viene a mi texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4agente despachador / agente de embarque / agente de carga
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5transportista
Veronica Munoz
4 +1Agente De Embarques / Agente Despachador.
posada
5"agente de cargas"
Beta Cummins
4nuestro agente ....
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"agente de cargas"


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuestro agente ....


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agente despachador / agente de embarque / agente de carga


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 17:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Expedidor de carga / transportistas de carga / compañía de transportes y fletes


Existen muchas posibilidades.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: .
6 mins
  -> thanks Pamela

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 mins
  -> thanks gaby

agree  Maria Belen: De acuerdo. "Carga" sería para transporte terrestre, y "Embarque" para marítimo. Saludos.
29 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario, María

agree  Hector Aires: Si está bien, pero Diego nos dejó a todos son saber quién es el agente de carga. ¡Qué suspenso!
3 hrs
  -> gracias Hector

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agente De Embarques / Agente Despachador.


Explanation:
or transitario

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Creo que ésta es la opción que mejor le viene a mi texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportista


Explanation:
...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search