modern tonnage

Spanish translation: petroleros modernos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modern tonnage
Spanish translation:petroleros modernos
Entered by: Keenan

21:32 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: modern tonnage
Se trata de un tipo de exportación marítima
Keenan
petroleros modernos
Explanation:
It refers to the faster medium and large double-hulled tankers capable of carrying a variety of petroleum products.

... como éste transportan petróleo por todo el mundo. Casi todos los petroleros
modernos miden más de 345 my transportan más de 200.000 toneladas de crudo. ...
icarito.latercera.cl/especiales/ transportes/acuatico/motor.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

revista.consumer.es ::: Marea negra: El mar nos lanza un SOS - [ Translate this page ]
... los ecologistas devienen inaceptables si se tiene en cuenta que sólo un tercio
de los petroleros modernos poseen doble casco para evitar los vertidos. ...
revista.consumer.es/web/es/20000301/medioambiente/ -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tonelaje actual
Luisa Veyán Santana
4petroleros modernos
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tonelaje actual


Explanation:
una opcion

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petroleros modernos


Explanation:
It refers to the faster medium and large double-hulled tankers capable of carrying a variety of petroleum products.

... como éste transportan petróleo por todo el mundo. Casi todos los petroleros
modernos miden más de 345 my transportan más de 200.000 toneladas de crudo. ...
icarito.latercera.cl/especiales/ transportes/acuatico/motor.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

revista.consumer.es ::: Marea negra: El mar nos lanza un SOS - [ Translate this page ]
... los ecologistas devienen inaceptables si se tiene en cuenta que sólo un tercio
de los petroleros modernos poseen doble casco para evitar los vertidos. ...
revista.consumer.es/web/es/20000301/medioambiente/ -


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search