form up points

Spanish translation: puntos de reunión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:form up points
Spanish translation:puntos de reunión
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

23:51 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: form up points
Explain HSE issues, i.e. fire escapes, evacuation procedures, form up points, fire extinguishers, hazards in classroom, plus other HSE issues as relevant?
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
puntos de reunión
Explanation:
En caso de emergencias se reune a los evacuados en un punto determinado.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Lupita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puntos de reunión
Chutzpahtic (X)
4puntos / lugares de formación
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4puntos de encuentro
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntos de reunión


Explanation:
En caso de emergencias se reune a los evacuados en un punto determinado.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Lupita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos de encuentro


Explanation:
Conferencia Virtual 2000 - Asociación Iberoamericana de Organismos ...
... lo indica se encargará primariamente de la extinción de los incendios que se presenten. ... Enumere los puntos de Encuentro definidos para el Plantel ...
www.proteccioncivil.org/ asociacioncv2000/cvir2000_p04.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puntos / lugares de formación


Explanation:
Apostaría a que quisieron decir "queue up points".
De la lectura se desprende que se trata de procedimientos de evacuación en caso de incendio. Lo primero que enseñan a la gente es a formar una fila, mantener la calma y salir ordenadamente.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search