International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Primacy and Regency

Spanish translation: primero y Ășltimo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Primacy and Regency
Spanish translation:primero y Ășltimo
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

23:55 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Primacy and Regency
Primacy & Regency (Did the Trainer)
Cover important materials first or last?
Provide overviews at the beginning and reviews at the end?
Emphasize the middle of each session by means of visuals or activity?
Provide for summaries throughout the session?
MarĂ­a Elena Guerrero
Mexico
primero y Ășltimo
Explanation:
In the research literature of psychology it has long been established that people, including jurors, remember best what they heard first, followed by what they heard last. Information provided in the middle tends to get lost, or at least, not to be recalled as well as the first and last data received. Known as "primacy" and "regency", this would support the idea that being in the middle of a list of defendants would be better than being either first or last.
http://www.decisionquest.com/press_center.php?NewsID=35

Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Lupita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1primero y Ășltimo
Chutzpahtic (X)
4PrimacĂ­a y recencĂ­a
mirta


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primacy and regency
primero y Ășltimo


Explanation:
In the research literature of psychology it has long been established that people, including jurors, remember best what they heard first, followed by what they heard last. Information provided in the middle tends to get lost, or at least, not to be recalled as well as the first and last data received. Known as "primacy" and "regency", this would support the idea that being in the middle of a list of defendants would be better than being either first or last.
http://www.decisionquest.com/press_center.php?NewsID=35



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Lupita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primacy and regency
PrimacĂ­a y recencĂ­a


Explanation:
... Sobre el IIDRIS, VĂ­nculos Ăștiles, EstadĂ­sticas ... efecto de primacĂ­a, effet de
primauté, primacy effect. efecto de recencia, effet de récence ...
www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/index. php?action=recherche&mot=e&mode=mu&lg=es - 101k - 22 Abr 2005 - En caché - Påginas similares

No es regency, sino recency.

Suerte!

Mirta :)



mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search