babies pushchairs

Spanish translation: cochecitos / coches para bebés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:babies pushchairs
Spanish translation:cochecitos / coches para bebés
Entered by: MPGS

22:19 Jul 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transporte
English term or phrase: babies pushchairs
De nuevo con preguntas ¡¡¡PARA ESPAÑA!!!
¿Cómo le llaman a esto en España?
¿"Cochecitos para bebés" "carritos para bebés"?
Gracias nuevamente
el Étor
Hector Aires
cochecitos / coches para bebés
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-08-06 14:44:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a [email protected] :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Finalmente se llama como en Argentina. Gracias a ambos y a Gaby, Marga y Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cochecito de bebé
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2cochecitos / coches para bebés
MPGS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cochecito de bebé


Explanation:
In Spain baby pushchairs (strollers, or whatever else they may be called) are "cochecitos de bebé". The most famous manufacturer is Jané, and here is the website with all of the different modelos that are available:
http://www.jane.es/construye/index.php

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cochecitos / coches para bebés


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-08-06 14:44:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a [email protected] :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Finalmente se llama como en Argentina. Gracias a ambos y a Gaby, Marga y Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias *Gaby :)

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Oso :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search