crossbuck

Spanish translation: señal de paso a nivel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossbuck
Spanish translation:señal de paso a nivel
Entered by: Idoia Echenique

22:53 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / traffic
English term or phrase: crossbuck
It is describing the railroad traffic signs and it talks about crossbuck which are white bars with an inscription on them.Thanks a lot.
Carolina Grupe
señal de paso a nivel
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4señal de paso a nivel
Idoia Echenique
4cruce ferroviario, cruce de trenes
jbruton (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruce ferroviario, cruce de trenes


Explanation:
ejemplos

jbruton (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
señal de paso a nivel


Explanation:
Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.oli.org/ol_basics/engineering/crossbuck.html
    Reference: http://www.todotrenes.com/Normas/VerNormas-Paso.asp
Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
31 mins
  -> gracias, hecdan!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, correcto.
8 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria
16 hrs

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search