ship

Spanish translation: enviar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ship
Spanish translation:enviar
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

13:21 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: ship
The pH electrode es shipped dry. Prior to use it, remove the protective cap and condition it by soaking its tip in the solution.
Pamela
se envía
Explanation:
o está seco cuando es enviado. Supongo que son las instrucciones de un producto que en el momento en que lo recibes está seco, y que se tiene que mojar antes de usar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ship = enviar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:05:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es verdad que el uso de la pasiva es un poco raro aquí. Mejor \"se envía\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es verdad que el uso de la pasiva es un poco raro aquí. Mejor \"se envía\"
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10se envía
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +1se entrega / se facilita / se expende
nimrodtran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
se envía


Explanation:
o está seco cuando es enviado. Supongo que son las instrucciones de un producto que en el momento en que lo recibes está seco, y que se tiene que mojar antes de usar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 13:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ship = enviar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:05:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es verdad que el uso de la pasiva es un poco raro aquí. Mejor \"se envía\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 14:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es verdad que el uso de la pasiva es un poco raro aquí. Mejor \"se envía\"

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  mónica alfonso: Se envía
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Raúl Waldman
26 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: se envía
30 mins
  -> sí, tenéis razón, mejor se envía

agree  Mercedes Pacheco: se envía
32 mins
  -> gracias

agree  pma
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  María Alejandra Funes
59 mins
  -> gracias a todos

agree  José Antonio V.
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
2 days 9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se entrega / se facilita / se expende


Explanation:
otras opciones. Quiere decir que cuando llega al usuario final está seco.

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search