Please Drop Off and Go

Spanish translation: Por favor, dejen a sus hijos y continúen circulando.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please Drop Off and Go
Spanish translation:Por favor, dejen a sus hijos y continúen circulando.
Entered by: Ángeles García-Calderón

13:53 Aug 7, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Please Drop Off and Go
This is for a school district. The district wants parents to drop off their children and leave immediately. They don't want people to wait around or get out of their cars when they drop their children off.

What would be a good and tactful translation in Spanish.
Hardy Moreno
Por favor, dejen a sus hijos y continúen circulando.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ángeles García-Calderón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dejar (a los niños) e irse (sin demora)
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
4Dejen a(l) los niño(s) y despídanse de inmediato
Phoenix III
3Por favor, dejen a sus hijos y continúen circulando.
Ángeles García-Calderón
3déjelos y váyase
Natalia Pedrosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please drop off and go
Dejen a(l) los niño(s) y despídanse de inmediato


Explanation:
I would say it the above way. Instead of saying leave immediately. I would say "dispídanse" since saying and go, sounds awkward to any mother. You drop your children and depending on the circumstances and age, you give them a hug and a kiss in addition to some sort of admonishment along the lines of "be good and listen to your teacher, eat everything, don't fight, etc.: all of the things us moms do, every single day. :0)
to say drop and go... I'm not so sure... these are not packages, they are children.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please drop off and go
dejar (a los niños) e irse (sin demora)


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así.

O, "por favor, dejen a los niños y váyanse sin demora".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-08-07 14:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He traducido lo que pone en tu contexto.

Para decir "please drop off and go" de forma concisa, podrías decir: "Por favor, déjenlos y váyanse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-08-07 14:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "se ruega dejar a los niños e irse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2015-08-07 14:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para evitar usar el imperativo, creo que usar "se ruega" sería la forma más educada de pedir algo, y que creo que se usa con frecuencia en español.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Sí, pero tiene que ser al estilo del inglés... conciso.
1 min
  -> Ver mi nota añadida.

agree  cranesfreak
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cranesfreak. Saludos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please drop off and go
déjelos y váyase


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-07 15:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O para no ser tan rudos:

Déjelos y abandone el lugar

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please drop off and go
Por favor, dejen a sus hijos y continúen circulando.


Explanation:
...

Ángeles García-Calderón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search