Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

STANDING / STOPPING

Spanish translation: No detenerse / No parar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:STANDING / STOPPING
Spanish translation:No detenerse / No parar
Entered by: Kirsten Larsen

15:44 Sep 6, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: STANDING / STOPPING
¿Qué pondrían en STANDING / STOPPING para diferenciarlos?


NO PARKING:
Vehicles are allowed to load or unload merchandise or passengers.

NO STANDING:
Vehicles are allowed to quickly pickup / drop-off people but no loading.

NO STOPPING:
Vehicles are not allowed to pickup and drop-off passengers.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
No detenerse / No parar
Explanation:
NO STOPPING
(NO PARAR)
NO STANDING
(NO DETENERSE)
NO PARKING
(NO ESTACIONAR)

http://www.nyc.gov/html/dot/downloads/pdf/2015-asp-calendar-...
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2No detenerse / No parar
Kirsten Larsen
4no esperar / no detenerse
patinba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standing / stopping
No detenerse / No parar


Explanation:
NO STOPPING
(NO PARAR)
NO STANDING
(NO DETENERSE)
NO PARKING
(NO ESTACIONAR)

http://www.nyc.gov/html/dot/downloads/pdf/2015-asp-calendar-...

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing / stopping
no esperar / no detenerse


Explanation:
Porque si está permitido el ascenso y el descenso de pasajeros, será necesario que se detenga el vehículo, espero.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search