Off-set bus lanes

Spanish translation: área de descanso/de emergencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Off-set bus lanes
Spanish translation:área de descanso/de emergencia
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

19:33 Sep 6, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Off-set bus lanes
Off-set bus lanes are travel lanes for buses one lane away from the curb. These lanes serve buses as well as right-turning traffic and emergency vehicles. The lane next to the curb may be used for parking, loading, or kept entirely clear.

http://www.nyc.gov/html/brt/html/about/sbs-features.shtml#of...
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
área de descanso/de emergencia
Explanation:
En algunos lugares se conocen como guarda-caminos.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1área de descanso/de emergencia
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4carriles exclusivos
Adolfo Fulco
4carril de autobús desplazado
Kirsten Larsen
3carriles de autobuses desplazados o carrilles bus desplazados
Olga Montes


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-set bus lanes
carriles de autobuses desplazados o carrilles bus desplazados


Explanation:
Si se puede decir "carriles de autobús flexibles" me imagino que se puede decir
"desplazados"


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
Olga Montes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-set bus lanes
carril de autobús desplazado


Explanation:
Explanation:
"Un carril de autobús desplazado es un carril
para que los autobuses circulen y que está a un carril
de distancia de la acera. Esto todavía hace posible
estacionarse y pararse en la acera."
http://www.nyc.gov/html/brt/downloads/pdf/buslane_brochure_s...

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-set bus lanes
carriles exclusivos


Explanation:
En Argentina, se los conoce como *carriles exclusivos*. Son carriles en donde pueden ir taxis y autobuses, por ejemplo.

http://www.sinmordaza.com/noticia/134036-proyecto-para-mante...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-09-06 21:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La concejala Laura Weskamp presentó un innovador proyecto que, implementándose en los futuros tramos de carriles exclusivos, reduciría el impacto negativo en las ventas de los comerciantes ya que permite mantener el estacionamiento en el margen derecho y a su vez no anula el carril exclusivo."

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-set bus lanes
área de descanso/de emergencia


Explanation:
En algunos lugares se conocen como guarda-caminos.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arroyo Crejo: Pero más que área pondría carril. Y posiblemente usar el término "de uso múltiple"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search