does your company have tracking and tracing capabilities ?

Spanish translation: compañía

10:37 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
English term or phrase: does your company have tracking and tracing capabilities ?
Does your company have tracking and tracing capabilities
comin
Spanish translation:compañía
Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-30 00:25:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimas gracias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-30 00:26:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo kudoz.
Selected response from:

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¿Dispone su compañia de sistemas de seguimiento y localización?
sercominter
5compañía
Marcela Robaina Boyd
4¿Cuenta su empresa con capacidades de seguimiento y rastreo?
David Russi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Dispone su compañia de sistemas de seguimiento y localización?


Explanation:
Se trata de sistemas para poder seguir y localizar los envíos de mercancia de los que suelen disponer las empresas de transporte.


    Reference: http://www.minter.gob.sv/correos/correos.htm
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  noeliam: compañía
13 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
41 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Cuenta su empresa con capacidades de seguimiento y rastreo?


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

También se podría especificar lo que se está buscando, p. ej.: "la capacidad de hacer el seguimiento y rastreo de envíos"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compañía


Explanation:
exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-30 00:25:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchísimas gracias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-30 00:26:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo kudoz.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search