dropping orders

Spanish translation: recepción de pedidos (de terceros)

19:00 Jun 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Warehousing procedures
English term or phrase: dropping orders
The outbound process includes dropping orders, picking, transporting, loading, and shipping.
Evelina Brondi
Spanish translation:recepción de pedidos (de terceros)
Explanation:
Sospecho que tiene algo que ver con esto: https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drop_shipment

Creo que simplemente se refiere a la recepción del pedido en el sistema informático del almacén, que en este caso provendrá de un tercero (de ahí el "dropping").

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Miguel Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Era la opción que había pensado. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1recepción de pedidos (de terceros)
Miguel Pérez
2solicitudes de entrega
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solicitudes de entrega


Explanation:
Diría...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recepción de pedidos (de terceros)


Explanation:
Sospecho que tiene algo que ver con esto: https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drop_shipment

Creo que simplemente se refiere a la recepción del pedido en el sistema informático del almacén, que en este caso provendrá de un tercero (de ahí el "dropping").

Un saludo

Miguel Pérez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Era la opción que había pensado. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Giancola
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search