sea-rail

Spanish translation: ferrocarril marítimo, transbordador ferroviario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sea-rail
Spanish translation:ferrocarril marítimo, transbordador ferroviario
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

12:38 Feb 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Texto sobre Hainán, China
English term or phrase: sea-rail
Context:
Air, ferry and a *sea-rail* also connect Hainan to the Mainland.

¿Será un tren subacuático como el del canal de la Mancha? TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
ferrocarril marítimo
Explanation:
Heading southward, the train first hits the railway, boards a ship, and then disembarks to reconnect with the rail network after less than an hour at sea.

To the north and south of the strait, platforms have been built, which can be adjusted in height and location to allow the seamless motion from rail to sea.

Entra en servicio ferrocarril marítimo entre Hainan y Guangdong
spanish.people.com.cn/spanish/200301/.../sp20030108_60699.html
Jan 8, 2003 - Poder viajar por tren entre la parte continental de China y la isla de Hainan, en ... entró en un ferry que lo transportó de Guangdong a Hainan.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Pat and Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ferrocarril marítimo
patinba
5 -1tren submarino
Mariana Gutierrez


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ferrocarril marítimo


Explanation:
Heading southward, the train first hits the railway, boards a ship, and then disembarks to reconnect with the rail network after less than an hour at sea.

To the north and south of the strait, platforms have been built, which can be adjusted in height and location to allow the seamless motion from rail to sea.

Entra en servicio ferrocarril marítimo entre Hainan y Guangdong
spanish.people.com.cn/spanish/200301/.../sp20030108_60699.html
Jan 8, 2003 - Poder viajar por tren entre la parte continental de China y la isla de Hainan, en ... entró en un ferry que lo transportó de Guangdong a Hainan.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thank you, Pat and Peter!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Pat!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Guest: o Transbordador ferroviario Since 2004, a rail ferry connects the island's railroad network to the mainland
12 mins
  -> Yes, that was my first thought, but I could only find a Spanish ref for "ferrocarril marítimo" in connection with Hainan

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tren submarino


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1CHBF_enUS739US739&q=Hai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 minutos (2019-02-01 13:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se refiere al existente, tu comentario es pertinente, pero si es lo que muestra el enlace (un tren que pasa por un túnel submarino) que conecta, precisamente, el continente con Haina, tren submarino me parece apropiado.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Mariana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Peter Guest: the train boards a ferry
24 mins
  -> Look at this: https://noticiaslogisticaytransporte.com/logistica/24/02/201...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search