declared failure

Spanish translation: comunicó avería

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declared failure
Spanish translation:comunicó avería
Entered by: odisea

06:46 Sep 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: declared failure
Train stopped at interval 1 and declared failure at 7:30 p.m.
odisea
comunicó avería
Explanation:
En terminología ferroviaria "failure" es normalmente "avería".

Train stopped at interval 1 and declared failure at 7:30 p.m.
El tren se detuvo en el intervalo 1 y comunicó la existencia de una avería a las 19:30.

https://books.google.es/books?id=et6IRQ60RO0C&pg=PA53&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Toni y el resto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comunicó que había tenido una avería
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
5 -1informou pane
Andrea Luri Abe
4comunicó avería
Toni Castano
3declaró/registró la avería
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 -1报故障
Yunhua Wang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
报故障


Explanation:
晚上7点半火车报出故障

Yunhua Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: No.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicó avería


Explanation:
En terminología ferroviaria "failure" es normalmente "avería".

Train stopped at interval 1 and declared failure at 7:30 p.m.
El tren se detuvo en el intervalo 1 y comunicó la existencia de una avería a las 19:30.

https://books.google.es/books?id=et6IRQ60RO0C&pg=PA53&lpg=PA...

Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Gracias, Toni y el resto.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
informou pane


Explanation:
informou/reportou

Andrea Luri Abe
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Spanish...
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicó que había tenido una avería


Explanation:
Me suena mejor "comunicar" que "declarar".


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=BxiWP4r
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: No veo ninguna diferencia entre esta respuesta y la mía.
58 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaró/registró la avería


Explanation:
file:///C:/Users/Juan%20Blackmore/Downloads/12099-Texto%20del%20art%C3%ADculo-43720-1-10-20150220.pdf

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search