diagramming

Spanish translation: Planificación de turnos, planificación de trabajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diagramming
Spanish translation:Planificación de turnos, planificación de trabajo
Entered by: odisea

06:14 Sep 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: diagramming
This division is responsible for timetable development as well as special trains and crew diagramming.

Gracias.
odisea
Planificación de turnos, planificación de trabajo
Explanation:
"A diagram is a statement of work for an anonymous train driver or conductor (guard), describing all the work activities he has to perform from clock-on to clock-off".

https://hsimonis.wordpress.com/2010/08/07/train-crew-diagram...
Selected response from:

Angelines Valenzuela Aycart
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Angelines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Planificación de turnos, planificación de trabajo
Angelines Valenzuela Aycart
3delinear/programar
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crew diagramming
Planificación de turnos, planificación de trabajo


Explanation:
"A diagram is a statement of work for an anonymous train driver or conductor (guard), describing all the work activities he has to perform from clock-on to clock-off".

https://hsimonis.wordpress.com/2010/08/07/train-crew-diagram...

Angelines Valenzuela Aycart
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Angelines.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delinear/programar


Explanation:
... el movimiento o funciones de los trenes y su tripulación.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search