PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

% gross on-time delivery

Spanish translation: porcentaje total de entregas puntuales por debajo del %

23:11 Jan 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Performance in delivery
English term or phrase: % gross on-time delivery
Hello!

This is a contract on Transport services. Under a clause on the Cerrier's performance, it says:

"XX will accept no less than 98% gross on-time end destination delivery performance"

Does "gross" mean "total there? As is: "XX no aceptará menos del 98% de cumplimiento en el total de entregas puntuales en el destino final"?

Thanks in advance!
Abril Wagner
Argentina
Spanish translation:porcentaje total de entregas puntuales por debajo del %
Explanation:
Creo que en este caso hay que desapegarse un poco del inglés y darle la vuelta a la frase porque aunque te digamos la traducción exacta para esas 4 palabras es una frase con mucho contenido.

La frase se podría reformular de muchas maneras, por ejemplo:
"XX no aceptará menos de un total de puntualidad del 98 % de las entregas en el lugar de destino.
"XX aceptará no menos del 98 % de puntualidad del total de entregas en el lugar de destino".
"XX no aceptará un porcentaje total de entregas puntuales por debajo del 98 % en el lugar de destino".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Creo que te despegaste del original muy bien y tus sugerencias tienen sentido y son fluidas. Opté por la primera.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porcentaje total de entregas puntuales por debajo del %
Sandra García Alonso
4 +1% bruto de entregas a tiempo
brusna
3% de los envíos estipulados
Emiliano Pantoja
3un % total del envío a tiempo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Good reference for a better understanding of the context, I believe,
Angel Alonso

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un % total del envío a tiempo


Explanation:
No aceptamos menos de un 98% en total en el desempeño de envíos a tiempo al destino final.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
% de los envíos estipulados


Explanation:
no aceptará que sean entregados menos del 98% de los envíos estipulados

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
% bruto de entregas a tiempo


Explanation:
Se refiere al porcentaje de entregas a tiempo de los pedidos sin depurar

brusna
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Me parece lo más claro
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porcentaje total de entregas puntuales por debajo del %


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso hay que desapegarse un poco del inglés y darle la vuelta a la frase porque aunque te digamos la traducción exacta para esas 4 palabras es una frase con mucho contenido.

La frase se podría reformular de muchas maneras, por ejemplo:
"XX no aceptará menos de un total de puntualidad del 98 % de las entregas en el lugar de destino.
"XX aceptará no menos del 98 % de puntualidad del total de entregas en el lugar de destino".
"XX no aceptará un porcentaje total de entregas puntuales por debajo del 98 % en el lugar de destino".

Suerte.


Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Creo que te despegaste del original muy bien y tus sugerencias tienen sentido y son fluidas. Opté por la primera.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Contreras
10 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Good reference for a better understanding of the context, I believe,

Reference information:
Se refiere al rendimiento de entregas a tiempo al destino final.
What is on-time delivery definition?
On-time delivery is a measure of process and supply chain efficiency which measures the amount of finish goods or services delivered to customers on time and in full. It helps determine how efficiently we are meeting our customer's or agreed deadlines.
One of the only metrics that attempt to look at time as part of overall performance monitoring is the on-time delivery (O-T-D) measure, which attempts to report the percentage of jobs that reach their destination (internal or external) on time when compared to the planned arrival time.

Angel Alonso
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: ¡Gracias, Ángel!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search