glover

Spanish translation: arandela (de presión) Grower/Grover

00:27 Jan 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: glover
According to the picture, it's a part very similar to a washer.


"Fixing screw with washer and glover

1 – Screw
2 – Washers
3 – Glover

Keep at your fingertips the four screws already prepared with washers and glovers as shown in Figure 2."
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Spanish translation:arandela (de presión) Grower/Grover
Explanation:
He estado buscando imágenes y términos y creo que se refiere a esto:

arandela de presión Grower

Veo que eres de Perú, pero no sé a qué variante de español estás traduciendo. Ten en cuenta:
Se les conoce también como golillas en Chile y en el norte de México como guachas o guasas por su nombre en inglés: Washer.

En algunos países a las arandelas planas se les conoce con el nombre de "guasa" o "rondana", "guacha", o como "huacha", así como en Chile se les identifica como "golilla".

Suerte

Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arandela (de presión) Grower/Grover
Sandra García Alonso
3arandela de plástico/hule
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arandela de plástico/hule


Explanation:
I think a ¨glover¨is a rubber tap or o´ring to install with a washer and a screw.
It might also be a typo for grover or grower in reference to an ¨arandela de presión¨

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arandela

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arandela (de presión) Grower/Grover


Explanation:
He estado buscando imágenes y términos y creo que se refiere a esto:

arandela de presión Grower

Veo que eres de Perú, pero no sé a qué variante de español estás traduciendo. Ten en cuenta:
Se les conoce también como golillas en Chile y en el norte de México como guachas o guasas por su nombre en inglés: Washer.

En algunos países a las arandelas planas se les conoce con el nombre de "guasa" o "rondana", "guacha", o como "huacha", así como en Chile se les identifica como "golilla".

Suerte




    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arandela
    https://comunidad.leroymerlin.es/t5/Bricopedia-Bricolaje/Qué-tipo-de-arandelas-existen-y-para-qué-se-usan/ta-p/89977
Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf: Parece lo más probable, que haya un typo en el original y deba decir -grover- saludos https://www.google.es/search?q=Washers Grovers&source=lnms&t...
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: Sí, arandela Grover.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search