Point Machine

Spanish translation: Cambiavías

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point Machine
Spanish translation:Cambiavías
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:22 Feb 15, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Point Machine
Terminología de trenes. Viene a ser esto:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_machine
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Cambiavías
Explanation:
Cambiavías o cambiavías automático. Las dos valen. Menos frecuente se usa "cambio de agujas" o "desvío"
Selected response from:

Luis Camacho
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias, al final también lo encontré así en un glosario de trenes peruano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cambiavías
Luis Camacho
4cambio de agujas eléctrico
Sandra García Alonso
3Desvío
Juan Gerardo Barrera Covarrubias


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Desvío


Explanation:
¿No será esto?
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desvío_(ferrocarril)

Juan Gerardo Barrera Covarrubias
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point machine
Cambiavías


Explanation:
Cambiavías o cambiavías automático. Las dos valen. Menos frecuente se usa "cambio de agujas" o "desvío"

Luis Camacho
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, al final también lo encontré así en un glosario de trenes peruano.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point machine
cambio de agujas eléctrico


Explanation:
Hola Cristina:
El "point machine" es la máquina (caja) que cuenta con un motor que hace el desvío:

https://www.railwaysignallingconcepts.in/railway-signalling-...

En español es un "cambio de agujas eléctrico":
http://www.adif.es/es_ES/conoceradif/oferta_de_empleo_public...

¡Mucha suerte!

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search