line shelter

Spanish translation: gabinete resistente a las intemperies

00:40 Feb 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: line shelter
A Peripheral Post (PP), in general, is set of electrical, electronic, electro/optical modules placed and installed into a cabinet, carrying out the interface between the Central Post (CP) and the Field; between the PP and the PC there is a exchange of vital messages, status checks and data;

PPs are typically placed in specific and dedicated rooms, like *line shelters* or concrete buildings (Peripheral Locations).
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Spanish translation:gabinete resistente a las intemperies
Explanation:
supongo que quieran decir "outdoor cabinet"
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gabinete resistente a las intemperies
Vittorio Ferretti
3sala cubierta
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gabinete resistente a las intemperies


Explanation:
supongo que quieran decir "outdoor cabinet"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Sí, a la intemperie.
2 hrs

agree  Esperanza P. Íñiguez: Exacto, a la intemperie.
4 hrs

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sala cubierta


Explanation:
Por el contexto entiendo que es una sala.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search