stock buffer

Spanish translation: existencias de reserva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock buffer
Spanish translation:existencias de reserva
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:03 Jun 12, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: stock buffer
The document is about the catering service for airlines

A kitting line, powered by a stock buffer, in order to prepare all the drawers needed for the picking operation in advance

Thanks
Silcubo
existencias de reserva
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-06-12 16:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reservas de emergencia
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3existencias de reserva
Lydia De Jorge
4regulador de stock / de producción en serie
Jose Lobo
4reserva de existencias
Luis Camacho


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
existencias de reserva


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-06-12 16:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reservas de emergencia

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Stay safe.

agree  Luis M. Sosa
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  Juan Arroyo Crejo (X)
3 days 27 mins
  -> Gracias.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva de existencias


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como reserva de existencias o existencia de suministros, pero me inclino más por lo primero

Luis Camacho
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulador de stock / de producción en serie


Explanation:
Desconociendo el contexto, me atrevo a decir que la oración se refiere a la línea de producción y empacado en "sets" (kits) que está controlada por un dispositivo o sistema que regula el proceso (buffer) preparando por anticipado las gavetas donde se colocarán los diferentes artículos que componen cada set.

Jose Lobo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search