effect per unit of transportation output

Spanish translation: tiene menos impacto sobre el ambiente por unidad de transporte en operación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have less negative environmental effect per unit of transportation output
Spanish translation:tiene menos impacto sobre el ambiente por unidad de transporte en operación
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

08:11 Oct 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: effect per unit of transportation output
Public transport modes usually have less negative environmental effect per unit of transportation output than private motorised vehicles.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Ver...
Explanation:
...have less negative environmental effect per unit of transportation output... > ...tiene menos impacto sobre el ambiente por unidad de transporte en operación...
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos por vuestra ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ver...
Alejandro Umerez
3 +1emisión
sonia_martinez


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emisión


Explanation:
efecto por unidad de emisión

sonia_martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sí, se refiere a la emisión de gases
20 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver...


Explanation:
...have less negative environmental effect per unit of transportation output... > ...tiene menos impacto sobre el ambiente por unidad de transporte en operación...

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos por vuestra ayuda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search