come into their own

Spanish translation: demostrarán lo que valen / demostrarán su valor / demostrarán su validez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come into their own
Spanish translation:demostrarán lo que valen / demostrarán su valor / demostrarán su validez
Entered by: Carmen Cuervo-Arango

12:51 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: come into their own
Operators of light rail systems, created on the basis of private-public partnerships will come into their own.
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
demostrarán lo que valen
Explanation:
Opción
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. Ésta es la que mejor se adapta a mi contexto, aunque las otras respuestas puedan ser buenas en otras circunstancias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se reivindicarán, serán justamente reconocidos
Oso (X)
4 +1demostrarán lo que valen
Marijke Singer
4saldrán beneficiadas
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
4llegarán a ser viables
Henry Hinds
4pondrán de manifiesto su competencia
Clara Berlanga (X)
3las cuales serán reconocidas por sus méritos (actividades)
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
las cuales serán reconocidas por sus méritos (actividades)


Explanation:
sólo una idea

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldrán beneficiadas


Explanation:
Digo yo.. Isa

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demostrarán lo que valen


Explanation:
Opción

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda. Ésta es la que mejor se adapta a mi contexto, aunque las otras respuestas puedan ser buenas en otras circunstancias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pondrán de manifiesto su competencia


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Suerte

Clara

Clara Berlanga (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llegarán a ser viables


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se reivindicarán, serán justamente reconocidos


Explanation:
Hola Carmen,
Otra sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

come into (one's) own
1. To get possession of what belongs to one.
2. To obtain rightful recognition or prosperity: a concert pianist who has at last come into his own.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=come into

reivindicar.
(Del lat. res, rei, cosa, interés, hacienda, y vindicÇre, reclamar).
1. tr. Reclamar algo a lo que se cree tener derecho.
2. tr. Argumentar en favor de algo o de alguien. Reivindicó la sencillez en el arte.
3. tr. Reclamar para sí la autoría de una acción.
4. tr. Der. Reclamar o recuperar alguien lo que por razón de dominio, cuasi dominio u otro motivo le pertenece.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana ¡Saludos! ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search