palet conveyor

Spanish translation: Transportador de Palet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palet conveyor
Spanish translation:Transportador de Palet
Entered by: Maria Jose Valenzuela Ruiz

05:14 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: palet conveyor
Hola, ¿se le llama cinta transportadora de paleta?

Gracias...
Patricia Posadas
Spain
transportador de palet
Explanation:
transportador de la plataforma
Selected response from:

Maria Jose Valenzuela Ruiz
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as, me quedé con esta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transportador del pallet (puede dejarse así) o de la plataforma
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1transportador de palet
Maria Jose Valenzuela Ruiz
5transportadora de tarimas
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportadora de tarimas


Explanation:
Hola Patricia. Yo creo que s¡ les han de decir transportadoras de paletas donde a lo que yo conozco como tarimas les dicen as¡, paletas.
Por supuesto que lo m s com£n es que les llamen p lets.
Si bien puede que mi respuesta no te sirva para Europa pues te hago saber como se les llamar¡a ac .
Saludos

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transportador de palet


Explanation:
transportador de la plataforma

Maria Jose Valenzuela Ruiz
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos/as, me quedé con esta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: comunmente usado
40 mins
  -> gracias patrick

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportador del pallet (puede dejarse así) o de la plataforma


Explanation:
A pallet is a flat transport structure made of wood or plastic (and in a few cases metal) which can support a variety of goods in a stable fashion while being lifted by any mobile forklift device. The goods are placed on top of the pallet, and can be secured to it by straps or stretch-wrapped plastic film.

The most common ISO standard pallet measures 100 by 120 by 12 cm (slightly less than 40 inches by 48 inches by 5 inches). It weighs 15 to 21 kilograms empty. Most pallets can easily carry a load of 1,000 kg. The gradual advent of containers for the transport of nearly all goods has spurred the use of pallets because the containers always offer the clean, level surfaces needed to make pallet movement economical. The common ISO standard pallets also fit neatly into common ISO containers, which in turn fit neatly on container ships, trains and trucks.
A plastic pallet with nine legs, which can be lifted from all four sides
Enlarge
A plastic pallet with nine legs, which can be lifted from all four sides

In Europe an EUR standard pallet is commonly used and measures 80 by 120 by 12 cm. It is also called a CEN (Comité Européen de Normalisation - European Committee for Standardisation) pallet and it is used mainly for retail business, its size having been determined by the internal dimensions of trucks making deliveries from warehouses to retail establishments.

The cheapest pallets are made of softwood and are often considered as expendable, to be discarded as trash, along with other wrapping elements, upon reaching destination. These pallets are of a very simple construction which permits lifting from one of two opposite positions only. Slightly more complex hardwood pallets and most plastic pallets and metal pallets can be lifted from all four sides. These costlier pallets usually require a deposit and are returned to the sender or resold as used. Many of these "four way" pallets are color coded according to the loads they can bear, and other attributes.

Businesses in retail or manufacturing with accommodations for loading and unloading standard sized pallets and internal procedures for taking advantages of the modular nature of the pallets usually have a distinct advantage over businesses which do not exploit standardized pallets. The exceptions are those establishments which sell small quantities of luxury items such as jewelry stores or extra large items such as cars. But even they are at least indirectly affected. For instance, the distributors of costume jewelry and like items would normally use pallets in their warehouses and car manufacturers have long ago integrated pallets in their logistics systems for transporting components from their suppliers and for moving around spare parts.

One of the greatest advantages of pallets is the number of ways they can be moved around. They can be hauled by forklift trucks of different sizes and they can also be transported by hand-pumped and hand-drawn jacks which require no more than muscle power, wherever a solid and even clean floor with enough room is available. A forklift truck often costs the same as a luxury automobile but a good reconditioned hand-drawn "pumper" jack can be gotten for a few hundred euros. The greatest investment is thus in the time it takes to plan for clearances and level surfaces in the construction of commercial or industrial buildings where the use of pallets could be economical.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search