More so since

Spanish translation: más aún, desde ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:More so since
Spanish translation:más aún, desde ....
Entered by: Sebastian Lopez

19:14 May 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Whisky
English term or phrase: More so since
Es sobre el proceso de destilacion del whisky, pero no comprendo en contexto que significa el conector. Adjunto el parrafo:

"Distilling developed as a branch of alchemy, and in truth the transmutation of the base elements of barley into the golden liquid which has won the enthusiastic support of the entire world might still be accurately considered to be an alchemical process. MORE SO SINCE, despite deploying the very latest chemical and tech¬nological knowledge, nobody has been able to make whisky with the same flavour characteristics as Scotch furth of Scotland."
Sebastian Lopez
más aún, desde que....
Explanation:
Creo.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-30 19:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO!!. Mejor:

"Más aún, tomando en cuenta/considerando que pese a que...etc.,

Perdón!
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4más aún, desde que....
Terry Burgess
4más aún, ya que/dado el caso que
Lydia De Jorge
4más aún desde que/ más aún cuando
Laura Bissio CT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more so since
más aún desde que/ más aún cuando


Explanation:
Más aún desde que, a pesar de haber...

tal vez quede mejor redactado cambiando un poco el orden de la frase

Más aún, cuando nadie ha podido.... a pesar de

Laura Bissio CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
more so since
más aún, desde que....


Explanation:
Creo.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-30 19:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO!!. Mejor:

"Más aún, tomando en cuenta/considerando que pese a que...etc.,

Perdón!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT: llegaste antes....
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, 'CC':-) Quizá yo tenía viento de cola:-). Bonito finde.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: me gusta tu segunda opcion...
42 mins
  -> A mí también. Gracias Lydia y precioso finde:-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, AVRVM:-)

agree  Nitin Goyal
6 hrs
  -> Danyavad, Nitin:-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more so since
más aún, ya que/dado el caso que


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search