(terraced) patchworks

Spanish translation: mosaico en terrazas / aterrazado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terraced patchwork
Spanish translation:mosaico en terrazas / aterrazado
Entered by: Sigina

10:44 Jun 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: (terraced) patchworks
One context: THE TERRACED PATCHWORKS of Valle d’Aosta’s and
Lombardia’s DOC(G)s are some of Italy’s most northern
viticultural outposts. Further south, across the broad valley of the
Po River, is the famous winegrowing region of the Langhe,
including the powerhouses of Barolo and Barbaresco.


Another context: The aromatic whites of Liguria
and Valle d’Aosta, the celebrated
sparklings of Lombardia, and Piemonte’s
forgotten outposts of Nebbiolo make for a
distinguished patchwork.
Sigina
Romania
los mosaicos de viñedos en terrazas
Explanation:
la traducción de patchworks en agricultura es "mosaico de campos" (Oxfortd)
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, en rumano no me salia nada bonito. "Mozaic" hay en rumano tb y suena excelente :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4los mosaicos de viñedos en terrazas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4mosaico aterrazado
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
los mosaicos de viñedos en terrazas


Explanation:
la traducción de patchworks en agricultura es "mosaico de campos" (Oxfortd)

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, en rumano no me salia nada bonito. "Mozaic" hay en rumano tb y suena excelente :).
Notes to answerer
Asker: yo también estoy de acuerdo, gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Maldición. Me ganaste por preparar ejemplos. Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con "mosaico". Dejo mi propuesta de "aterrazado" si no tienes inconveniente, por ver qué opinan los compañeros. Si te parece mal la retiro.
2 mins
  -> No hace falta retirar nada, Tomás. Muchas gracias.

agree  margaret caulfield
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Enrique Huber (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosaico aterrazado


Explanation:
Bellísima tierra de la que hablan. Estuve hace poco y me asombró.

Habría mil formas de decirlo. Me gusta esta. Ejemplos:

- "principales atractivos de este mosaico de viñas, prados y campos", http://www.borgona-turismo.com/la-ruta-de-los-vinos-maconnai...
- "El Mosaico de Baco", http://www.vinosdelaribera.com/

Y sobre "aterrazado":
- "Núcleo urbano de Capilerilla y zona de cultivos aterrazados"http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sitio_Histórico_de_la_Alpujarra
- "pervive la herencia árabe, ilustrada por sus cultivos aterrazados de almendros y olivos", http://www.cederaitana.com/secciones/turismo/montana

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search