collage

Spanish translation: encolado (de vinos), mezcla, mosaico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collage (of terraced vineyards)
Spanish translation:encolado (de vinos), mezcla, mosaico
Entered by: Enrique Huber (X)

13:58 Jun 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: collage
(SMALL IN BOTH AREA and production, Valle d’Aosta is
inevitably overlooked in the dash south to the
famous wines of the Langhe). This is a
great shame as Aosta’s viticultural history is as rich
as any in Italy, and the labour involved in coaxing
grapes from the collage of terraced vineyards is of
such effort as to threaten their very existence.
Sigina
Romania
encolado (de vinos), mezcla, mosaico
Explanation:
encolado (VOX new dictionary), y otros sugerencias
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que es la variante más adecuada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collage
Teresa Mozo
4 +1caleidoscopio
María T. Vargas
5encolado (de vinos), mezcla, mosaico
Enrique Huber (X)
4combinación,mezcla
Vladimir Martinez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combinación,mezcla


Explanation:
an option!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encolado (de vinos), mezcla, mosaico


Explanation:
encolado (VOX new dictionary), y otros sugerencias

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, creo que es la variante más adecuada :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caleidoscopio


Explanation:
If you want something that gives the idea of many colours all together, probably kaleidoscope can convey the message. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: ¡BUENÍSIMO!
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collage


Explanation:
una palabra de uso corriente en espanol, con el mismo sentido, un montón de pedacitos distintos puestos juntos:

copio del DRAE:

collage.

(Voz francesa).


1. m. Técnica pictórica consistente en pegar sobre lienzo o tabla materiales diversos.

2. m. Obra pictórica efectuada con este procedimiento.


Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: También usado en terminología turística para referirse a un lindo y colorido paisaje.
3 mins
  -> gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search