racy wine

Spanish translation: Vino picante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Racy wine
Spanish translation:Vino picante
Entered by: Sigina

09:17 Jun 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: racy wine
No sé muy bien cómo traducir, he visto algo en el diccionario ¨efervecente¨, pero para eso había otra palabra...

Context: Of late it has
developed an enviable reputation for dessert wines
made from Moscato (Muscat) in the passito style
(see pxxx). Lighter and racier than those from the
south, they are as fine as any in Italy.
Sigina
Romania
Vino picante
Explanation:
Una opcion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
es así, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Vino picante
Gad Kohenov
4vino atrevido
bcsantos
4vino (con un) sabor más definido/marcado
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vino (con un) sabor más definido/marcado


Explanation:
Creo es lo que intentan decir. Suerte

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vino picante


Explanation:
Una opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
es así, gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Se refiere a la acidez, no a que sea un sabor más definido.
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> 1000 gracias! :+)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vino atrevido


Explanation:
blancos
Un vino blanco atrevido y actual
Bodegas Gandía Pla presenta su nuevo Miracle Blanco, un caldo con el que continúa con su apuesta modernizadora

http://www.lasprovincias.es/valencia/ocio/vinos/miraclegandi...

Albor, un vino atrevido y afrutado.




De la Tierra de Castilla, adaptado a las nuevas formas de vida

Albor es sinónimo de diferente. Diferente en sabor, carácter y estilo. Unos atributos que le convierten en una buena opción para aquellos que demandan vinos que se adapten a su actual estilo de vida, moderno y activo.

De marcado carácter, Albor es un vino fresco y afrutado, para celebrar con ingenio una ocasión especial.

http://www.infoaliment.com/notasprensa/5/50616_1.htm

Hope this helps. Racy meaning daring-atrevido

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search