(non-)vintage

Spanish translation: sin añada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(non-)vintage
Spanish translation:sin añada
Entered by: Sigina

20:20 Jun 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: (non-)vintage
Qué son non-vintage y vintage wines??

Context: The DOCG regulations themselves impose
stringent criteria: only three grape varieties
(Chardonnay, Pinot Nero, and, to a lesser extent,
Pinot Bianco) are permitted, and the minimum time
spent on lees (see pxxx) must be 18 months for
non-vintage and 30 months for vintage.

Gracias!
Sigina
Romania
sin añada
Explanation:
Vintage son los vinos sin mezclas que los que después de la crianza en roble, requieren guarda en botella para mejorar sus cualidades. En la etiqueta debe figurar tanto el año de cosecha como el de embotellado. generalmente se aplica a los oportos.
Vintage:añada
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5con o sin fecha (año) de producción
Enrique Huber (X)
4 +1sin añada
Marina Menendez
4vino ordinario
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vino ordinario


Explanation:
Hola.
ENHO, vintage wines = vinos de cosechas específicas [año] y los non-vintage son vinos ordinarios, o sea, de cualquier cosecha de cualquier año.
Suerte:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin añada


Explanation:
Vintage son los vinos sin mezclas que los que después de la crianza en roble, requieren guarda en botella para mejorar sus cualidades. En la etiqueta debe figurar tanto el año de cosecha como el de embotellado. generalmente se aplica a los oportos.
Vintage:añada

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Tomás ;)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con o sin fecha (año) de producción


Explanation:
es muy común en el mundo de los vinos.

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search