biscuity complexity

Spanish translation: textura cremosa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biscuity complexity
Spanish translation:textura cremosa
Entered by: Sigina

11:23 Jul 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: biscuity complexity
The vintage
Gran Cuv? Brut offers
levels of biscuity
complexity that ought to
send the Champenoise
running for cover.
Sigina
Romania
textura cremosa
Explanation:
No sé mucho (o casi nada) de vinos, pero quizás estas respuestas te puedan orientar hacia dónde ir.

Un saludo,

Laura
Selected response from:

Laura Rodríguez Manso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5foamy/ spongy/ bubbly
Enrique Huber (X)
2 +2textura cremosa
Laura Rodríguez Manso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
textura cremosa


Explanation:
No sé mucho (o casi nada) de vinos, pero quizás estas respuestas te puedan orientar hacia dónde ir.

Un saludo,

Laura

Example sentence(s):
  • "Un buqué prodigiosamente expansivo con una textura cremosa e incleible. Su aroma es a pan tostado, galleta, especias suaves, frutos secos y fruta confitada. Su color es oro brillante."
  • En nariz buena intensidad con notas de fruta blanca e hinojo. En boca suave y cremoso, con un final ligeramente amargo.

    Reference: http://www.aporvino.com/comprar_vino/krug-grande-cuvee-brut-...
    Reference: http://www.directoalpaladar.com/2007/08/03-colet-grand-cuvee...
Laura Rodríguez Manso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me parece que tiene sentido. Tampoco soy experto en vinos: sólo experto en los que me gustan y los que no, sin mayor motivo ni explicación.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Tomás!

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foamy/ spongy/ bubbly


Explanation:
from my experience as member/Chevalier de L'Ordre Des Coteaux De Champagne.

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search