barrel spices

Spanish translation: toques de madera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barrel spices
Spanish translation:toques de madera
Entered by: Wilsonn Perez Reyes

21:38 Jul 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: barrel spices
Esta frase aparece en la descripción de vinos. Ejemplos de uso:

1. This classic Oregon Pinot Gris is lively, yet sophisticated. Exhibiting intense aromas of ripe green apples, lemon zest and verbena, our Pinot Gris is slightly nuanced with just enough ***barrel spices*** to add further complexity.
2. Griffin Creek Rogue Valley Merlot 2001 - Power packed, yet elegant. Huge, warm, sweet and forward aromas of black currant, boysenberry,
brown sugar, molasses and caramel. Ripe and full flavors of chocolate, berries, graham cracker, ***barrel spices***, and hints of herbs.
3. Only indigenous yeast was used and the wine was left on the lees for its time in barrel to round out the rich, sweet tannins. The wine was aged twenty four months in 50% new French oak barrels. The judicious use of new oak allowed the delicious ***barrel spices*** to complement the wine without overpowering it. The wine is unfiltered and its luscious flavors are fully revealed and elegantly balanced.

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
toques de madera
Explanation:
me parece que es lo que más se usa
Selected response from:

Sandra Pavesio
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2especias en barrica
Enrique Huber (X)
4 +2especias (en barril)
Marina Menendez
4sabor/aroma del barril
Anne Smith Campbell
4toques de madera
Sandra Pavesio
4toques de barril
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toques de barril


Explanation:
In the sense of barrel hints. I would not use "spices here. Normally, wine is matured or aged in Frencha or American oak casks or stainless steel vats, depending on the "touches" desired.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especias (en barril)


Explanation:
A los barriles (y no durante la producción) se suele agregar distintos 'elementos' para saborizar los vinos (especias, astillas de madera, hierbas, etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-16 22:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aroma intenso, penetrante, con notas de frutos rojos, especias, pimiento y aceitunas negras. En boca el vino sorprende por su complejidad. ...
www.varelaenred.com.ar/vinos.htm - 52k

Este vino de miel ha sido preparado desde que se crían las abejas, .... Las especias son añadidas directamente al barril, igual que la cáscara de limón. ...
www.honighaeuschen.de/index.php?id=575&L=7 - 50k

Parte de este vino, un 30% aproximadamente, es madurado en barriles de roble ... con las especias dando la sensación de vino armonioso de estructura media. ...
www.locosxelvino.com.ar/Ofertas.htm - 34k


Se añeja en barriles de roble para añadir las características adicionales. ... El vino tiene el aroma de frutas con matices de especias, el color oscuro y ...
sp.restoran.ru/msk/detailed/restaurants/santafe_1/menu/?half=215429 - 47k


Se pone pimienta molida con miel sin espuma en un barril pequeño, igual que el vino con especias, y en el momento de beberlo o bien se toma la miel o bien ...
www.elsgnoms.com/receptes/apicio_vino.html - 12k


Los vinos especiados fueron elaborados generalmente mezclando un vino (tinto) ordinario con un surtido de especias tales como jengibre, cardamomo, pimienta, ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocina_medieval - 79k

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Again!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Egmont: Too!
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toques de madera


Explanation:
me parece que es lo que más se usa

Sandra Pavesio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especias en barrica


Explanation:
usual en las vinícolas en México

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aldona Parra
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias desde Cancún, México

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sabor/aroma del barril


Explanation:
Se refiere a que el vino toma el "sabor", el "aroma", la "especia" de la madera del barril donde se fermenta. De ahi, el aroma, sabor "a roble"... etc.

Mi humilde opinión.

Un ejemplo para que se entienda:
http://awpro.wordpress.com/2008/04/18/control-de-aromas-para...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search