legs

Spanish translation: piernas, lágrimas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legs
Spanish translation:piernas, lágrimas
Entered by: Enrique Huber (X)

22:05 Jul 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / whisky
English term or phrase: legs
Observe colour and clarity against a white background.
Depth of colour may indicate:
-length of maturation process.
-type of cask.

Swirl the glass to observe the **legs**.

¿Alguna idea? Supongo que se refiere a.... no sé a que se refiere, pero creo que a las piernas del whisky no.

¡¡Muchas gracias!!
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
piernas, lágrimas
Explanation:
es el etilo de alcohol que se adhiere al cristal interior de la copa y da idea de un buen vino/licor. a mejores piernas, mejor es el producto.
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Grading comment
Ahora entiendo porqué las botellas de whisky se vacían con tanta rapidez....
¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8piernas, lágrimas
Enrique Huber (X)
3 +9lágrimas
Janine Libbey
4traza / vestigio / rastro (de whisky/vino)
_POIMANDRES_
3gotas
Margaret Schroeder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gotas


Explanation:
http://www.visitscottishheartlands.com/whisky/know.html
"Coat the inside of the glass by turning it on its side 6 times (a wine glass is good to view the whisky). As whisky is quite oily you really want to coat the inside. Then hold the glass up to the light and see what happens to the top rim of the coating. You should start to see ‘tears’ develop and as the move down the will grow into ‘legs’.
The younger the whisky the faster and closer together the legs will run down. An older whisky the tears will be bigger and run more slowly. Also the older the whisky the further apart the legs are."

http://www.scotch-whisky.org.uk/swa/55.html
"Swirl the whisky around the glass, coating its sides thoroughly. Then wait and watch, as the liquid runs back down the side of the glass, the 'legs' of the whisky.

If the 'legs' are thin and run quickly, then it may be a younger or lighter whisky. If the 'legs' are slow and thick, then it may be a heavier or older whisky. "



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-24 22:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o "lagrimas", tal vez.

Margaret Schroeder
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
lágrimas


Explanation:
It is most readily observed in a wine which has a high alcohol content. It is also referred to as wine legs, curtains, and church windows. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tears_of_wine

Huellas formadas en la pared de la copa, en la forma de gotas que caen lentamente, después de humedecida ésta con vinos ricos en alcohol y glicerina.
www.diccionariodelvino.com/index.php/lagrimas/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-24 22:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al agitar la copa nuevamente y con suavidad se comprueba, a trasluz, como se forman las lágrimas del vino. Los vinos ricos en glicerina y los de alto ...
www.zonadiet.com/bebidas/cata-de-vinos.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Vinos de España >> Glosario >> Lágrimas
- [ Translate this page ]
Lágrimas. Huellas en forma de gotas que caen lentamente, aparentes en la pared de la copa después de humedecida ésta con vinos ricos en alcohol y glicerina. ...
www.winesfromspain.com/icex/cda/controller/

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Schroeder: Better than my first guess, and spelled correctly, too!
0 min
  -> Gracias, GoodWords.

agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Daniel Coria
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Daniel.

agree  Steven Huddleston
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Steven.

agree  Will Matter
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  maryro
1 hr
  -> Thank you, maryro.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: And good refs too.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Ramirez (X)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mario.

agree  Darío Zozaya
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dario.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
piernas, lágrimas


Explanation:
es el etilo de alcohol que se adhiere al cristal interior de la copa y da idea de un buen vino/licor. a mejores piernas, mejor es el producto.

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ahora entiendo porqué las botellas de whisky se vacían con tanta rapidez....
¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: Too!
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  María Chaumet: He visto muchas veces a catadores mirar las "piernas del vino", pero según este diccionario son sinónimos http://www.diccionariodelvino.com/index.php?qv=pierna.
5 mins
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS desde Cancún!!!! Hay que admirar las piernas siempre...

agree  Marina Menendez
27 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  INES Reisch: si=>Esta observando la fluidez del vino, las denominadas "piernas del vino". Si se adhiere bien a las paredes y el vino cae lentamente, quizás el vino tenga una ...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias desde Cancún, México.

agree  eloso (X)
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Pos yo ya no dejo ver mis piernas pero eso sí, en cuanto me presentan la cuenta del consumo, se me corren las lágrimas!! Saludos Henry:-)
1 hr
  -> gracias y te hechas a correr con muchas piernas para no pagar

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias desde Cancún, México

agree  Mariapalasan
10 hrs
  -> MUCHAS GRACIAS desde Cancún!!!!México

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traza / vestigio / rastro (de whisky/vino)


Explanation:
.-)

_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search