nonbeverage or surrogate alcohols

Spanish translation: alcoholes derivados o no aptos para consumo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonbeverage or surrogate alcohols
Spanish translation:alcoholes derivados o no aptos para consumo
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

15:04 Nov 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: nonbeverage or surrogate alcohols
Noncommercial alcohol is defined as traditional drinks produced for home consumption or limited local trade, unregistered and counterfeit products, and *nonbeverage, or surrogate, alcohols*.
Lorena Becker
alcoholes derivados o no para consumo
Explanation:
Son variedades de alcohol que tienen diferentes características como solventes que no se pueden consumir por ser venenosos. Algunos de éstos son derivados de alcohol producido para otros menesteres incluyendo bebidas alcohólicas.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alcoholes subrogados o no bebestibles
Paula Tizzano Fernández
4alcoholes no bebibles o sustitutos
nahuelhuapi
4alcoholes derivados o no para consumo
Gilberto Diaz Castro
3bebidas alcohólicas (o alcohol) sucedáneas o no consumibles
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcoholes subrogados o no bebestibles


Explanation:
:)

Paula Tizzano Fernández
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S Ben Price: i.e. denatured alcohol or a substitution
1 day 3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcoholes derivados o no para consumo


Explanation:
Son variedades de alcohol que tienen diferentes características como solventes que no se pueden consumir por ser venenosos. Algunos de éstos son derivados de alcohol producido para otros menesteres incluyendo bebidas alcohólicas.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bebidas alcohólicas (o alcohol) sucedáneas o no consumibles


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcoholes no bebibles o sustitutos


Explanation:
surrogate=sustitute

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search