millesime

Spanish translation: añada / cosecha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:millésime
Spanish translation:añada / cosecha
Entered by: moken

13:29 Nov 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: millesime
Hello: I don´t understand the first sentence of the following parragraph, can anyone rephrase it for me? Thanks in advance

This tequila will be stating the year [millesime] of production and origin of the agaves used to produce the tequila for each bottle. The above gives a premium sense to its tequila by associating it to fine wines
meligonzal
añada/cosecha (ver frase)
Explanation:
Hola meli,

Para la expresión millesime encontré lo siguiente:

MILLÉSIME (VINTAGE)
Year of harvest of a wine.
http://www.chez.com/bibs/aglo.html

En cuanto a la oración completa, sin entrar en los tecnicismos que se puedan usar para el tequila, que desconozco:

En este tequila se mencionará el año (añada o cosecha) en que se elaboró y el origen de los agaves utilizados para producir el tequila de cada una de las botellas.

Cambié un 'producir' por elaborar, que se me antoja más indicado para este contexto. Puedes cambiar ambos.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-21 13:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mencionarán", puesto que se refiero tanto al año como al origen. :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5añada/cosecha (ver frase)
moken
5fechado / añada (producción de un solo año.
Enrique Huber (X)
4See below:
Richard Boulter
3añada
Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
añada/cosecha (ver frase)


Explanation:
Hola meli,

Para la expresión millesime encontré lo siguiente:

MILLÉSIME (VINTAGE)
Year of harvest of a wine.
http://www.chez.com/bibs/aglo.html

En cuanto a la oración completa, sin entrar en los tecnicismos que se puedan usar para el tequila, que desconozco:

En este tequila se mencionará el año (añada o cosecha) en que se elaboró y el origen de los agaves utilizados para producir el tequila de cada una de las botellas.

Cambié un 'producir' por elaborar, que se me antoja más indicado para este contexto. Puedes cambiar ambos.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-21 13:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mencionarán", puesto que se refiero tanto al año como al origen. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson: Justo lo que pensé yo, pero fuiste más rápido...
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elena. :O)

agree  Miguel Armentia: añada, evidentemente. Y lo dice un riojano
27 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel - ¡qué suerte tenéis algunos! :O)

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
45 mins

agree  I. Urrutia: Totalmente de acuerdo... ¡y también yo soy riojana!
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carido y ¡que vivan La Rioja, sus caldos, su cocina y sus gentes! :O) :O)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
añada


Explanation:
Visto el contexto, quizás en este caso "millesime" sea un término francés, en cuyo caso lo podrías traducir como añada.
Espero que te haya servido de ayuda.



Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See below:


Explanation:
" The label on each bottle of this brand of tequila will state the year {millesime} of its production and the origin of the agaves used to produce the tequila in it. This kind of label lends this brand of tequila an appearance of high quality in the marketplace, by associating it with fine wines. "

Explanation:
Labels on fine wines must provide this information in order to use the name of the wine: 'Bordeau wine' must be raised and made in Bordeau, France;
'Tequila' must be raised and produced in a small region outside of Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico. The same spirits made from agave in other places, inside and outside of Mexico, may be called 'mezqual' or other names.

I can not find any reference to 'millesime'. I suggest that you leave it in parenthesis and write it in italic letters, as an included non-English tequila-industry tech term explaining 'year of production', and/or consult your client on the meaning in order to include a translators note at the foot of the page.

Hope that this helps. Happy typing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-11-21 14:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great, by the time I'd written this you got some translations of 'millesime' It's a good thing you did, since the term isn't in the Kudos Glossary yet!! I just learned one more great term, which is one reason I do Kudos. I, for one, will certainly appreciate it if you or Elena and Alvaro be sure to Gloss it into the KOG and the new GBK.
Best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-21 14:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, the translation can not be Spanish words directly translating 'vintage' because agave plants do not grow on 'vines', which is the root word of 'vintage'. :))

Richard Boulter
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fechado / añada (producción de un solo año.


Explanation:
aceptado en enología

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search