lees

Spanish translation: lías

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lees
Spanish translation:lías
Entered by: L Villarino

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Nov 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Additional field(s): Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: lees
Definition from winedoctor:
A heavy sediment consisting of dead yeast cells and other solid matter such as grape pulp, pips and so on. Keeping the wine on the lees, especially if they are stirred from time to time, may be beneficial to the wine, imparting extra flavour and body. Eventually, however, they must be removed. This may be achieved by racking the wine off the lees. Residual solid matter may be removed by filtration.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some wines (usually white) are left in contact with their lees to increase the complexity and enhance the structure of the finished wine. By leaving the juice to remain on top of the lees (and/or occasional stirring) after fermentation, all the dead yeast and skins, etc., can provide additional flavors, body, and richness. Wine weekly
  • We recommend racking and aerating the wine, with temporary removal of the lees. This practice has the double advantage of eliminating unpleasant odours and making it possible to continue ageing on the lees. The lees are kept separately in barrel and stirred frequently, then put back into the wine VITIS-VEA
  • During wine aging on lees, some membrane lipids of yeast lees, in contact with dissolved oxygen at low concentration, may undergo mild oxidation explaining the capacity of yeast lees to consume oxygen. CAT.INIST
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

lías
Definition:
Lías se refiere a los restos de levaduras muertas y sedimento que queda durante la elaboración del vino. También puede traducirse por "borras" pero ahora es habitual decir lías, por similitud al francés en que se dice "lies"
Selected response from:

L Villarino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3lías
L Villarino
5 +1bagazo
Tarara Paso
5madre
spanishmalaga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lías


Definition from own experience or research:
Lías se refiere a los restos de levaduras muertas y sedimento que queda durante la elaboración del vino. También puede traducirse por "borras" pero ahora es habitual decir lías, por similitud al francés en que se dice "lies"

Example sentence(s):
L Villarino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  James A. Walsh
3 days 20 hrs

Yes  margaret caulfield
28 days

Yes  Irina Dicovsky - MD (X)
28 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bagazo


Definition from Wikipedia / wordreference/ agroterra/fao:
Se denomina bagazo al residuo de materia después de extraído el mosto de la uva.Está constituido por el hollejo o piel de la uva, las semillas y los cabos de los racimos.

Example sentence(s):
  • En estado fresco estos bagazos contienen un 40% de agua. - wikipedia  
  • Análisis de bagazo de uva (Vitis vinifera L. cv. Albariño): vías para su aprovechamiento - dialnet  
  • Los mejores extractos en concentración de polifenoles fueron bagazo de uva Cabernet-Sauvignon. - cibernetia  

Explanation:
La destilación del bagazo de uva da origen al orujo o aguardiente. Durante el proceso de destilación del bagazo se obtienen diferentes fracciones alcohólicas, pero solo una, destilada a una determinada temperatura es "apta para el consumo". Los licores elaborados a partir de este orujo son muchos y diversos: hierbas, café, naranja, cerezas, etc.
Tarara Paso
Sri Lanka
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Juan Jacob claro qué necesitas...

Francesca Manuli Sugerencia de texto para referencia: https://www.elmoalanis.com/ensayos/el-hubiera-no-existe.html


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Spanbelle
22 days
  -> thanks

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
madre


Definition from own experience or research:
El vino y el vinagre si se dejan crian madre.

Example sentence(s):
  • Buscando algo que necesitaba en la despensa me encontré con una botella de vinagre de vino que tenía mucho tiempo sin usar y donde se había formado una “madre” - Apuntes de cocina  
  • Esta vez la madre es de un vinagre, es decir la combinación entre levadura y la bacteria del ácido acético que fermentan en líquidos alcohólicos. - Apuntes de cocina  

Explanation:
"La madre" del vino es el término que se ha utilizado toda la vida para los sedimentos del vino y/o del vinagre. Considero que esta es la palabra coloquial mas adecuada. En un contexto muy específico y culto otras entradas habrán de ser estimadas.
spanishmalaga
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search