quotient

Spanish translation: coeficiente de acidez

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acid/fruit quotient
Spanish translation:coeficiente de acidez
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:14 May 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: quotient
Some wines have the acid/fruit quotient at one extreme or the other.
analiaramire (X)
Argentina
coeficiente de acidez
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coeficiente de acidez
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1Proporción.
lisandroluppo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proporción.


Explanation:
En este caso, poporción subsume a cociente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-05-23 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: RELACIÓN

lisandroluppo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: e incluso 'ratio' :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MP

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coeficiente de acidez


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search