out-turned

Spanish translation: convexidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-turned
Spanish translation:convexidad
Entered by: lisandroluppo

16:17 May 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine glass
English term or phrase: out-turned
The glass has an out-turned rim in order to guide the wine directly to the tip of te tongue.
analiaramire (X)
Argentina
convexidad
Explanation:
de suyo.
Selected response from:

lisandroluppo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1convexidad
lisandroluppo
4curvada hacia afuera
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curvada hacia afuera


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convexidad


Explanation:
de suyo.

lisandroluppo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, MP. Hoy coincidimos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search