beer head

Spanish translation: Capa espumosa/espuma de la cerveza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beer head
Spanish translation:Capa espumosa/espuma de la cerveza
Entered by: Jairo Payan

16:48 May 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: beer head
The lid of beer steins helps to keep its head.
analiaramire (X)
Argentina
Capa espumosa/espuma de la cerveza
Explanation:
Mi interpretación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-23 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira este diccionario cervecero:
http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/trabajo/diccionarioce...
head
espuma (de cerveza)

La cerveza hay que servirla con “cabeza” (como se dice en inglés: “head”), es decir, con más de un dedo de alto de espuma. Más aún, no hay que “forzar” la cosa.
http://francisthemulenews.wordpress.com/2008/10/01/en-epoca-...
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Capa espumosa/espuma de la cerveza
Jairo Payan
4la corbata
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Capa espumosa/espuma de la cerveza


Explanation:
Mi interpretación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-05-23 17:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira este diccionario cervecero:
http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omexpress/trabajo/diccionarioce...
head
espuma (de cerveza)

La cerveza hay que servirla con “cabeza” (como se dice en inglés: “head”), es decir, con más de un dedo de alto de espuma. Más aún, no hay que “forzar” la cosa.
http://francisthemulenews.wordpress.com/2008/10/01/en-epoca-...

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
18 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  nahuelhuapi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi

agree  I. Urrutia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Carido

agree  Cedomir Pusica
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Cedomir

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la corbata


Explanation:
Nosotros le decimos "la corbata".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search