Standard commodity

Spanish translation: producto de referencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standard commodity
Spanish translation:producto de referencia
Entered by: broca

06:24 May 16, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Standard commodity
"The great majority of shippers have taken pride in the wines they have exported, with the result that imported sherry remains a standard commodity."
Trade publication of 1915.
broca
producto de referencia
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. He buscado la fuente, que habla del mercado del jerez en Estados Unidos a principios del siglo XX. La cuestión es que el producto nacional (el "jerez" producido en EE.UU.) estaba teniendo algo de éxito, pero el de importación seguía dominando el mercado:

"Imported sherries, as well as some other wines, are finding active competitors among domestic wine makers. There was a time when American consumers believed that only imported wines were worthy of their consumption, biit during the past decade the efforts of American producers to convince consumers that their wines have merit have borne fruit. The imported sherry, however, has a strong hold in this market, and the great majority of shippers have taken pride in the wines they have exported, with the result that imported sherry remains a standard commodity."
https://archive.org/stream/annualreportcor04commgoog/annualr...

Es decir, que para mí la idea de "standard" en este contexto es la de un referente, una norma con la que el público comparaba el producto nacional; consideraba que el jerez de verdad era el de importación. Me parece que "de referencia" puede expresar esta idea.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4producto de consumo regular/normal
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4producto de referencia
Charles Davis
4alimentos/productos básicos
Paula Sabirón
4artículo (de consumo) estándar /
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard commodity
artículo (de consumo) estándar /


Explanation:
Mercancía o producto estándar.

No creo que tenga mayor misterio.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-05-16 06:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

estándar / normal / habitual...
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard commodity
alimentos/productos básicos


Explanation:
Otra posible opción. Saludos.

Paula Sabirón
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard commodity
producto de referencia


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. He buscado la fuente, que habla del mercado del jerez en Estados Unidos a principios del siglo XX. La cuestión es que el producto nacional (el "jerez" producido en EE.UU.) estaba teniendo algo de éxito, pero el de importación seguía dominando el mercado:

"Imported sherries, as well as some other wines, are finding active competitors among domestic wine makers. There was a time when American consumers believed that only imported wines were worthy of their consumption, biit during the past decade the efforts of American producers to convince consumers that their wines have merit have borne fruit. The imported sherry, however, has a strong hold in this market, and the great majority of shippers have taken pride in the wines they have exported, with the result that imported sherry remains a standard commodity."
https://archive.org/stream/annualreportcor04commgoog/annualr...

Es decir, que para mí la idea de "standard" en este contexto es la de un referente, una norma con la que el público comparaba el producto nacional; consideraba que el jerez de verdad era el de importación. Me parece que "de referencia" puede expresar esta idea.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard commodity
producto de consumo regular/normal


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search