Mellowing

Spanish translation: añejar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mellowing
Spanish translation:añejar
Entered by: broca

20:09 May 18, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Mellowing
"This sherry has stood the test for years as the best agent for softening and mellowing Whiskey"

¿How does 'mellowing' differ in translation from 'softening'?
Thank you
broca
añejar
Explanation:
Es lo que se usa para el vino, pero creo que se aplica al whisky también...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-18 21:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, en una googleada puedes encontrar bastantes ejemplos del uso.

Debes saber que el whisky escocés, generalmente, mejora con la edad. El whisky escocés es envejecido por al menos tres años en barriles de roble. A veces, los barriles de roble han sido previamente utilizados para **añejar** jerez o bourbon.

http://es.wikihow.com/beber-el-whisky-escocés

Ah, y de hecho, también lo usan en el enlace que proporciona Susana... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-23 18:16:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1añejar
JohnMcDove
4---para la maduración (madurar el whisky)
Susana Jeronimo


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mellowing
---para la maduración (madurar el whisky)


Explanation:
Si utilizas suavizar - es más conveniente madurar.
Con este término y whisky vas a encontrar sitios para consultar.

www.motosypuros.com/datos-sobre-whisky.html



Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mellowing
añejar


Explanation:
Es lo que se usa para el vino, pero creo que se aplica al whisky también...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-05-18 21:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, en una googleada puedes encontrar bastantes ejemplos del uso.

Debes saber que el whisky escocés, generalmente, mejora con la edad. El whisky escocés es envejecido por al menos tres años en barriles de roble. A veces, los barriles de roble han sido previamente utilizados para **añejar** jerez o bourbon.

http://es.wikihow.com/beber-el-whisky-escocés

Ah, y de hecho, también lo usan en el enlace que proporciona Susana... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-23 18:16:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lugoben
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lugoben. :-) Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search