Rare old vintage (sherry)

Spanish translation: (jerez) de cosecha añeja excepcional (poco común-singular)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rare old vintage (sherry)
Spanish translation:(jerez) de cosecha añeja excepcional (poco común-singular)
Entered by: broca

10:16 May 28, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Rare old vintage (sherry)
"Some of the very pick of the rare old vintages which have been grown in the vineyards are now part of the stock of the firm"
broca
(jerez) de cosecha añeja excepcional (poco común-singular)
Explanation:
O sería: "jerez de larga solera de cualidad singular"...

Supongo que "vintage" estará de moda.

Pero hay formas de comunicar la idea en español...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-05-28 17:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto traducir "rare" por "raro" no resulta raro..., pero es lo que se llama un "falso amigo" de los más traicioneros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-05-28 17:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.2 (unusually good) [literary]
(talent/beauty)
excepcional

singular
Example sentences

For the rare or unusual gift, a trip round the antique or second-hand shops and a little imagination is all you need.
Artistically, it is a rare and precious gem that demands careful examination.
To be able to take a stand like he did is rare and precious thing in politics.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-05-28 22:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con la opción de Lorena:

(jerez) de una añada excepcional...

El vocabulario más utilizado con el que los expertos hablan sobre el vino, está formado por las siguiente palabras: abocado, vino con gusto azucarado, sin llegar a ser dulce; afrutado, vino que al beberlo sus sabores recuerdan a la uva; [***]añada[***], vendimia y producto de un año determinado; aromático, con fuerte olor agradable; bouquet, conjunto de aromas que presenta un vino de crianza en su punto óptimo de evolución; camoso, con buena consistencia y duración; común, de origen indefinido y baja calidad; con cuerpo, vino que se siente con fuerza y con sabor agradable; de solera, vino que lleva tiempo en barrica y que se emplea para mezclar con vinos jóvenes; dulce, con alto porcentaje de azúcar procedente de uvas sobremaduradas; limpio, el que es claro y sin turbidez; seco, que se siente sin restos de sabor dulce y, vinoso, con fuerte graduación, pero muy agradable y con aroma.

Página 97

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
AÑO: 1993
AUTOR: Poza Lleida, José María de la
TÍTULO: Servicios turísticos
PAÍS: ESPAÑA
TEMA: 05.Turismo
PUBLICACIÓN: Oikos-Tau (Barcelona), 1993

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-06-02 06:07:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Credit and kudos to Lorena! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cosecha rara y antigua (jerez)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4raro antiguo vintage
Kim Edwards-Buarque
3(jerez) de cosecha añeja excepcional (poco común-singular)
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Añada
lorenab23

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rare old vintage (sherry)
cosecha rara y antigua (jerez)


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vintage
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rare old vintage (sherry)
raro antiguo vintage


Explanation:
El termo "Vintage" se mantiene en español cuando se trata de vinos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2016-05-30 10:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I read it myself 24 hours later, I´m afraid you´re right!


    https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vintage
    Reference: http://canales.lasprovincias.es/canalvino/antiguos.htm
Kim Edwards-Buarque
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim, but "raro antiguo vintage" does not make sense, I'm afraid.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rare old vintage (sherry)
(jerez) de cosecha añeja excepcional (poco común-singular)


Explanation:
O sería: "jerez de larga solera de cualidad singular"...

Supongo que "vintage" estará de moda.

Pero hay formas de comunicar la idea en español...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-05-28 17:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto traducir "rare" por "raro" no resulta raro..., pero es lo que se llama un "falso amigo" de los más traicioneros.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2016-05-28 17:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.2 (unusually good) [literary]
(talent/beauty)
excepcional

singular
Example sentences

For the rare or unusual gift, a trip round the antique or second-hand shops and a little imagination is all you need.
Artistically, it is a rare and precious gem that demands careful examination.
To be able to take a stand like he did is rare and precious thing in politics.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-05-28 22:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con la opción de Lorena:

(jerez) de una añada excepcional...

El vocabulario más utilizado con el que los expertos hablan sobre el vino, está formado por las siguiente palabras: abocado, vino con gusto azucarado, sin llegar a ser dulce; afrutado, vino que al beberlo sus sabores recuerdan a la uva; [***]añada[***], vendimia y producto de un año determinado; aromático, con fuerte olor agradable; bouquet, conjunto de aromas que presenta un vino de crianza en su punto óptimo de evolución; camoso, con buena consistencia y duración; común, de origen indefinido y baja calidad; con cuerpo, vino que se siente con fuerza y con sabor agradable; de solera, vino que lleva tiempo en barrica y que se emplea para mezclar con vinos jóvenes; dulce, con alto porcentaje de azúcar procedente de uvas sobremaduradas; limpio, el que es claro y sin turbidez; seco, que se siente sin restos de sabor dulce y, vinoso, con fuerte graduación, pero muy agradable y con aroma.

Página 97

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
AÑO: 1993
AUTOR: Poza Lleida, José María de la
TÍTULO: Servicios turísticos
PAÍS: ESPAÑA
TEMA: 05.Turismo
PUBLICACIÓN: Oikos-Tau (Barcelona), 1993

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-06-02 06:07:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Credit and kudos to Lorena! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Añada

Reference information:
Usually the word for vintage in wine context is Añada.

Vintage sherry (Añada)

Vintage sherry or Jerez de Añada is extremely rare, so rare that a lot of introductions to sherry wines will tell you it doesn’t exist. Obviously the Solera system is essential to sherry and accounts for the vast majority of production, but vintages do exist. In fact before the invention and development of the solera principle in the second half of the 18th century, all sherry was bottled as a vintage, and the añada concept was still widely in use until the 20th century.

Añadas don’t enter the solera, these butts are filled and then just sit there without being mixed with others casks or without being periodically refreshed with younger wine. Almost every bodega will have a few butts that are kept aside, or sometimes a small solera that is not (or very rarely) refreshed. The main purpose for this is to have a back-up: the wines inside these butts will age much quicker than a solera and this old wine can act as a high quality support for soleras that need a bit of tweaking. However until recently most bodegas didn’t market these wines.
http://www.sherrynotes.com/2013/background/vintage-sherry-an...

añada
1.f. Cosecha de un año, especialmente la del vino:
guardo en la bodega botellas de distintas añadas.
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/añada

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: "Añada" es una buena opción. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Johncito :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search