playing home to

Spanish translation: reflejando / proyectando

17:05 Jun 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: playing home to
with each creation playing home to a a different flavour profile and signature spirit.
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Spanish translation:reflejando / proyectando
Explanation:
Two ideas.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
sí refleja, gracias Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propia de la casa
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1alberga / contiene
JohnMcDove
3rindiendo homenaje a
Natalia Pedrosa
2 +1reflejando / proyectando
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflejando / proyectando


Explanation:
Two ideas.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sí refleja, gracias Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Paddrik: Prefiero "que refleja".
2 days 21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rindiendo homenaje a


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alberga / contiene


Explanation:
Literalmente "play home to", sería que "interpreta el papel de casa o de hogar para"... obviamente, "traducido" con literalidad casi maquinal.

No obstante, parece que ese es el sentido, por lo que "alberga" o "contiene" creo que pueden funcionar a la perfección.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patinba. :-)

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propia de la casa


Explanation:
. . . con cada creación propia de la casa.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search