signature spirit.

Spanish translation: licor emblemático / licor característico

17:08 Jun 17, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: signature spirit.
a different flavour profile and signature spirit. no entiendo si acá se refiere a una bebida alcohólica o no.
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Spanish translation:licor emblemático / licor característico
Explanation:
Algo de contexto adicional ayudaría a dar la respuesta más adecuada.

Pero parece que esta es la idea.

Un licor, una bebida alcohólica con un sello distintivo, de marca, con un "marchamo" de calidad.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2016-06-20 19:10:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Gracias John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4licor representativo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3licor emblemático / licor característico
JohnMcDove
2quintaesencia
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quintaesencia


Explanation:
Given that the text is about wine, "spirit" here does not refer to liquor but rather in the sense of "vital essence or force."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2016-06-17 17:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: lo acendrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-06-17 17:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, it was misleading of you to classify the query as having to do with "viticulture/oenololgy" (i.e., wines).

Given this clarification, I would suggest, "licor insignia" or "licor distinto."

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It talks about mixologists that prepare separate cocktails and then refers to white whiskey


2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licor representativo


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licor emblemático / licor característico


Explanation:
Algo de contexto adicional ayudaría a dar la respuesta más adecuada.

Pero parece que esta es la idea.

Un licor, una bebida alcohólica con un sello distintivo, de marca, con un "marchamo" de calidad.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2016-06-20 19:10:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search