Non-beverage purposes (liquor)

Spanish translation: alcohol no destinado a ser consumido como bebida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-beverage purposes (liquor)
Spanish translation:alcohol no destinado a ser consumido como bebida
Entered by: broca

17:23 Aug 22, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Non-beverage purposes (liquor)
Volstead Act- 1920
TITLE II.
PROHIBITION OF INTOXICATING BEVERAGES.
SEC. 3
"Liquor for non beverage purposes and wine or sacramental purposes may be
manufactured, purchased, sold, bartered transported, imported, exported, delivered,
furnished and possessed, but only as herein provided..."

http://mdk12.msde.maryland.gov/instruction/curriculum/social...
broca
alcohol no destinado a ser consumido como bebida
Explanation:
Por ejemplo
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"no destinado a consumo (humano)"
Soledad Agüero
4licor no ingerible/con propósitos no ingeribles
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1alcohol no destinado a ser consumido como bebida
patinba
3propósitos que no incluyan el de la ingestión
Robert Carter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-beverage purposes (liquor)
propósitos que no incluyan el de la ingestión


Explanation:
Para productos como enjuague bucal, ¿quizá?

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-beverage purposes (liquor)
alcohol no destinado a ser consumido como bebida


Explanation:
Por ejemplo

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-beverage purposes (liquor)
licor no ingerible/con propósitos no ingeribles


Explanation:
La traducción sería . . . que me parece algo poco común en español y preferiría simplemente: licor no ingerible. O simplemente: que no se use/consuma como bebida.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-beverage purposes (liquor)
"no destinado a consumo (humano)"


Explanation:
Así es como se utiliza en las leyes nacionales (de Argentina).




    Reference: http://servicios.infoleg.gob.ar/infolegInternet/anexos/25000...
    Reference: http://www.inv.gov.ar/inv_contenidos/pdf/fiscalizacion/Ley14...
Soledad Agüero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search