Intoxicating (beverages)

Spanish translation: bebidas embriagadoras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Intoxicating (beverages)
Spanish translation:bebidas embriagadoras
Entered by: broca

12:03 Aug 26, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: Intoxicating (beverages)
CHAP. 85.-An Act To prohibit intoxicating beverages, and to regulate the
manufacture, production, use, and sale of high-proof sphits for other than bevera~ ge
purposes, and to insure an ample supply of alcohol and promote its use in scientific
research and in the development of fuel, dye, and other lawful industries .

http://legisworks.org/congress/66/publaw-66.pdf

Dado que no dice "alcoholic beverages", ¿habría alguna diferencia en la traducción?

Gracias
broca
bebidas embriagadoras
Explanation:
Quizás.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bebidas alcohólicas
Idoia Echenique
3 +2bebidas embriagadoras
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4(bebidas) intoxicantes
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intoxicating (beverages)
bebidas embriagadoras


Explanation:
Quizás.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Ellen.

agree  Robert Carter: Creo que "bebida embriagante" es más usual.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intoxicating (beverages)
bebidas alcohólicas


Explanation:
Independientemente de que en el original no aparezca "alcoholic", es el término español para las bebidas que contienen alcohol y, por lo tanto, pueden emborrachar.

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Agüero: Y agrego: se refiere a la "Ley seca" de Estados Unidos (1920) y justamente prohibía la venta de bebidas alcohólicas.
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el apunte, Soledad. :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Me parece la opción más natural y obvia. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intoxicating (beverages)
(bebidas) intoxicantes


Explanation:
Me parece que funciona bien la traducción directa.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Juan. Intoxicar es, según el DRAE, 1. tr. Infectar con tóxico, envenenar. U. t. c. prnl. Para "tóxico, ca", la definición del DRAE es: 1. adj. Que contiene veneno o produce envenenamiento. Apl. a una sustancia, u. t. c. s. m. 2. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a una sustancia tóxica. No parece que pueda aplicarse la palabra a las bebidas alcohólicas.

Asker: Por otra parte, es habitual el uso de la expresión "intoxicación etílica".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search