War Prohibition Act (1918)

Spanish translation: ley de prohibición de la guerra (1918) [durante la guerra]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:War Prohibition Act (1918)
Spanish translation:ley de prohibición de la guerra (1918) [durante la guerra]
Entered by: broca

16:08 Aug 27, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: War Prohibition Act (1918)
https://books.google.es/books?id=mNeGQRBgd_MC&pg=PA349&lpg=P...
broca
ley de prohibición de la guerra (1918) [durante la guerra]
Explanation:
Sin saber demasiado del tema, y viendo lo que ya se ha sugerido (que creo que tiene bastante validez), si se necesita matizar, yo usaría algo como lo que sugiero.

O tal vez ¿"Ley de Prohibición en tiempo de Guerra"... ?

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/content/prohibition-a...

TO PROVIDE FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF WAR PROHIBITION.

The term War Prohibition Act used in the Act shall mean the provisions of any Act or Acts prohibiting the sale and manufacture of intoxicating liquors until the conclusion of the present war and thereafter until the termination of demobilization, the date of which shall be determined and proclaimed by the President of the United States.

Lo anterior lo explica, aunque la cosa parece bastante "fina"..., o sea, que creo que es solo un matiz...

Saludos cordiales.

"If you drink, don't drive. Don't even putt." (Chistecito que solo se entiende si juegas al golf...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-09-01 07:13:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. :-)

Let's just have "quart" size... .95 liter... ;-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Let Seca
Francisco Herrerias
4ley volstead / acta de prohibición
Kirsten Larsen
3ley de prohibición de la guerra (1918) [durante la guerra]
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
war prohibition act (1918)
Let Seca


Explanation:
Apmpliamente utilizada y reconocida

Example sentence(s):
  • Ley Seca de los Estados Unidos

    Reference: http://historiausa.about.com/od/GranDepyIIGM/fl/La-Ley-Seca-...
Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Francisco: la Ley Seca (Volstead Act, o National Prohibition Act) es posterior a la War Prohibition Act, cuya traducción necesito. Saludos


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
war prohibition act (1918)
ley volstead / acta de prohibición


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ley_Volstead

Ley Seca, tal como sugiere Francisco, también vale.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Se trata de dos leyes distintas, Kirsten.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
war prohibition act (1918)
ley de prohibición de la guerra (1918) [durante la guerra]


Explanation:
Sin saber demasiado del tema, y viendo lo que ya se ha sugerido (que creo que tiene bastante validez), si se necesita matizar, yo usaría algo como lo que sugiero.

O tal vez ¿"Ley de Prohibición en tiempo de Guerra"... ?

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/content/prohibition-a...

TO PROVIDE FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF WAR PROHIBITION.

The term War Prohibition Act used in the Act shall mean the provisions of any Act or Acts prohibiting the sale and manufacture of intoxicating liquors until the conclusion of the present war and thereafter until the termination of demobilization, the date of which shall be determined and proclaimed by the President of the United States.

Lo anterior lo explica, aunque la cosa parece bastante "fina"..., o sea, que creo que es solo un matiz...

Saludos cordiales.

"If you drink, don't drive. Don't even putt." (Chistecito que solo se entiende si juegas al golf...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-09-01 07:13:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. :-)

Let's just have "quart" size... .95 liter... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another joke: "During Prohibition it was said tailors would ask customers what size pockets they wanted, pint or quart".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search