fruit to shoot ratio

Spanish translation: relación racimo/brote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fruit to shoot ratio
Spanish translation:relación racimo/brote
Entered by: Virginia Bonaparte

00:16 Mar 4, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Descripción de tecnología aplicada a la producción de vino
English term or phrase: fruit to shoot ratio
¡Buenas tardes!

La frase aparece en el siguiente contexto: The lasers measure vine growth and balance, known by winemakers as the “fruit-to-shoot” ratio.

¿Podrían ayudarme?

Muchas gracias :)
Virginia Bonaparte
relación fruto/brote
Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se refiere a la relación sumidero/fuente. Dejo un enlace que puede ser de utilidad.
Selected response from:

maría bergós
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María por tu ayuda. Luego de consultar con una enóloga quedó: "relación racimo/fruto. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2relación fruto/brote
maría bergós
2racimo por sarmiento
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
racimo por sarmiento


Explanation:
Could this mean the number of grape clusters per vine shoot?

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-03-04 09:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "racimos por sarmiento"

https://www.google.pt/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&es...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-03-04 09:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Racio racimos/sarmiento

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Ana por tu ayuda! Saludos :)


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relación fruto/brote


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se refiere a la relación sumidero/fuente. Dejo un enlace que puede ser de utilidad.


    Reference: http://repositorio.uchile.cl/bitstream/handle/2250/116354/Fe...
maría bergós
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, María por tu ayuda. Luego de consultar con una enóloga quedó: "relación racimo/fruto. Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search